IFIP: International Federation for Information Processing
IFIP: International Federation for Information Processing
Skip to main content 

 
  Technical Committees: Foundations of Computer Science Software:Theory and Practice Education Information Technology Applications Communication Systems System Modeling and Optimization Information Systems ICT and Society Computer Systems Technology Security and Privacy Protection in Information Processing Systems Artificial Intelligence Human-Computer Interaction Entertainment Computing

Holders of the IFIP Silver Core Award (1974 -2013)

2010

C. Avram
M. Bramer
M. Cavazza
P. Ciancarini
P. Darondeau
G. Dhillon
T. Dillon
P. Dowland
E. Dundler
R. Earnshaw
G. Engel
B. Eschermann
J. Fiadeiro
S. Furnell
D. Gaiti
M. Hinchey
P. Humphreys
K. Kimppa
J. Krogstie
K.R.M. Leino
D. Marinelli
E. Najm
R. Nakatsu
S. Natkin
P. Palanque
A. Mark-Pejtersen
J. Pokorny
A. Pont-Sanjuan
P. Radford
P. Ralston
I. Stavrakakis
B. Sunckel
E. Trauth
H. Yang

2013

C. Ardagna
V. Atluri
S. D. J. Barbosa
S. De Capitani di Vimercati
J. Camenisch
T. Clemmensen
T. Dimitrakos
R. Dodge
P. Forbrig
L. Futcher
J.-H. Hoepman
P. Hogenbirk
L. Janczewski
J. Jorge
J. Karat
G. M. Kasper
M. Kurosu
E. de Leeuw
G. Lindgaard
S. Marsh
B. Meyer
N. Miloslavskaya
Y. Murayama
F. Paterno
I. Ramos
N. Reynolds
D. Sauveron
L. Sawhney
A. Min Tjoa



2001

J. Beatson
L. M. Camarinha-Matos
A. Clement
R. Denzer
J. Eloff
S. Fischer-Huebner
J. Granado
J. de Gross
D. Hayden
J. Holvast
N. Horspool
S. Jajodia
R. Johnson
P. Juliff
A. Kilgour
A. Knierzinger
H.-J. Kreowski
W. List
N. Magnenat-Thalmann
A. McCosh
K. Marti
T. Miura
R. Morel
B. Neumann
C. Nicolle
B. Pernici
H. Perros
R. Rackwitz
R. Reis
O. J. Riis
S. Rump
R. von Solms
D. L. Spooner
L. Strous
H. Takagi
Y. Takahashi
S. Tohme
N. Topham
B. Wah
M. Zhou

2004

C. Avgerou
J. Bishop
J. E. Kendall
G. L. Kovacs
K. Rannenberg
P. Samarati
M. Wimmer

2007

K. Andersen
R. Argent
J. Arlat
A. Baghi
E. Balka
C. Beardon
P. Bernus
U. Bititci
D. Brady
R. Boisvert
R. Bottino
R. Boutaba
G. Boynton
B. Brauneis
D. Bunker
G. Cyranek
C. de Berdichevsky
B. de Decker
B. Domolki
S. Doshita
P. Duquenoy
N. Dutt
K. Ebcioglu
S. Elliot
W. Enright
A. Frisiani
A. Fung
J. Gaudiot
J. Gibbons
G. Gregersen
A. Groenlund
J. Gulliksen
J. Henry
C. Hofmeister
M. Imai
J. Impagliazzo
A. Iyengar
K. Johansson
H. Kangassalo
K. Kautz
D-Y. Kim
C. Kintala
C. Kirchner
P. Kotze
R. La Rovere
G. Leduc
L. Levine
L. Malmborg
P. Mambrey
C. Meadows
L. Meertens
K. Mertins
J. Miller
M. Myers
T. Nanya
M. Noirhomme-Fraiture
L. Oestreicher
Z. Paprika
J. Pries-Heje
I. Privara
J. Quisquater
M. Rauterberg
S. Reich
W. Robinson
D. Roode
S. Rosvik
M. Ruohonen
N. Russo
M. Saeki
W. Sanders
N. Schlamberger
J. Slavik
A. Sharma
S. Shenoi
A. Sloane
M. Solar
R. Studer
E. Stacey
D. Swayne
B. Thompson
R. Trigg
F. Troeltzsch
V. Tschammer
J. Turner
R. Veryard
G. Verroust
L. Vigneron
E. Villar
A. Visscher
P. Vitanyi
D. Watson
G. Wenngren
R. Weston
D. Whitehouse

1992

R.M. Aiken
A. Alvarez
B.Z. Barta
K. Bauknecht
J. Berleur
K.L. Boyanov
J.-P. Cabanel
W.J. Caelli
D. Dolan
W. Ehrenberger
J.L. Encarnacao
K. Fuchs-Kittowski
J.J. v.Griethuysen
P. Kall
D. Khakhar
J.-C. Laprie
C.E. Landwehr
S.S. Lavenberg
J. v.Leeuwen
D. Millin
H. Monteverde
J.G. Olling
M. Ozeki
F.J. Rammig
C. Rolland
E. Schmidt
H. Sebastian
B. Shackel
E. Sos
O. Spaniol
E. Stefferud
M. Tienari
Y. Tohma
A. Vari
F. Vogt
M.A. Vouk
T.J. v.Weert
J. Westcott
H. Yoshikawa
J.P. Zolesio

1995

F. van Assche
L. Bass
K. Bjerg
O. Boxma
K. Brunnstein
L. Claesen
M. Cosnard
J. Dolezal
K. Duncan
G. Fairall
H. Funk
Z. Galil
M. Gottlieb
W. Grafendorfer
G. Grinstein
J. Gruska
M. Hanani
J. Hee
R. Hughes
P. Jaervinen
C. Jones
K. Kaiser
K. Kendall
F. Kimura
K. Krueger
R. Lawson
C. Lee
J. Meyer
P. Nedkov
M. Novak
A. Olive
J. Pedersen
B. Pehrson
P. Poole
G. Pujolle
G. Quirchmayr
E. Raubold
F. van Rijn
V. Risak
N. Rozsenich
B. Samways
A. Sassano
G. Saucier
R. Scholten
L. Tarouco
V. Tipnis
R. Traunmüller
C. Unger
W. Ware
G. Widmeyer
J. Williams
S. Wills
M. Wozny

1998


J. Abascal
E. Altman
D. Avison
R. Baskerville
S.C. Bhatnagar
W. Bibel
P.G. Bots
B.K. Brussaard
Z. Bubnicki
H.C. Bunt
R. de Caluwe
J.M. Carroll
A. Casaca
G. Cockton
B. Cornu
J. Cuena †
G. Davies
C. Delgado-Kloos
E. Dirkx
A. Edwards
E. Eloranta
D.W. Etherington
P. Flach
C. Gergely
C. Girault
B. Glasson
P. Gorny
J. Hammond
T. Hewett
J. Hoekstra
V.B. Iversen
J.L. King
T. Kjellberg
R. Koblo
M. Korpela
D. Kouvatsos
R. Kurki-Suonio
J. Lee
K. Lyytinen
O. Martikainen
S. Nakai
E.R. Olderog
G. Papp
R. Posch
J. Preece
R. Puigjaner
S.V. Raghavan
R. Soenen
S. von Solms
S. Spaccapietra
T.J. Stonham
A. Sutcliffe
E. Sutherland
N. Terashima
D. Tinsley
M. Toth
J.F. Traub
G.C. van der Veer
D. Vogel
A.G. Werschulz
G. White
J. Wibe
J.C. Wortmann
L. Yngstrom
W. Zimmer

1983

K. Ando †
D. Aspinall
O. Björke
E.K. Blum
P. Falster
F.R. Hertweck
U. Herzog
R. Kling †
D. Kochan
B. Levrat
R.E.J. Lewis
F.B. Lovis
F. Margulies †
R.E.A. Mason
G.J. Morris
N. Naffah
J.E.D. Navez
T.W. Olle
R.A. Z.-Pocock
L. Pouzin
A. Pregitzer
J. Raviv
P.G. Raymont
A. Rolstadεs
G. Sacerdoti †
D.B. Shires
J. Stoer
T. Szentivanyi
E.D. Tagg
D.C. Tsichritzis
R.P. Uhlig
A.A.Verrijn-Stuart
P. Voda
E.A. Warman
O. Zich H.W.

1986

A. Avizienis
M.R. Barbacci
D. Beech
J.H. van Bemmel
D. Bjorner
D. Borrione
G. Bracchi
W. Brauer †
U. Briefs
C. Carrez
L.R. Carter
A. Costes
O.M. Dalton †
A. Danthine
P.A. Dewar
B. Einarsson
J.H. Finch
J.C. Fourot †
J.S. Gero
W.H. Giloi
G. Glaser
A.W. Goldsworthy
P.-X. Guo
R.W. Hartenstein
J. Hawgood
P. Henderson
K. Hernaes
M. Jain
S. Kaihara
R.E. Kalman
P.R. King
V. Kotov
H.-J. Kugler
C. Kuo
Le Roux
D.A.B. Lindberg
N.E. Malagardis
A. McKenzie
A. Melbye
L.B. Methlie
S. Michaelson †
R. Mori
B.I. Penkov
H. Peterson
C.J. Potter
J.K. Reid
H. Sackman
R. Sizer
S. Smit
A. Solvberg
R. Sprague
A.I. Wasserman
G. Wiechers

1989

S. Augustin
A. Balasubrahmanian
M.H. Barton
K. Bo
P. Bollerslev
J. Bubenko
G.B. Davis
M. Diaz
G. Doumeingts
B. Fak
M.S. Feather
J. Flint
L.D. Fosdick
L.H. Fransson
H. Gallaire
C. Gram
E. Hörbst
J.J. Horning
P. Kovacs
I. Lasieka
M. Lucertini †
S.H. Mandil
J.F. McWaters
R. Meersman
G. Musgrave
L. Nemes
M.J. Newman
L. Penedo
G.L. Reijns
M. Reiser
J.R. Rice
G. Ritter
H. Rudin
K.C. Sevcik
H.G. Sol
C. Sunshine
P.Thoft-Christensen
W.M. Waite
J.L. Willems
S.S. Yau

1974

W.F. Atchison †
I.L. Auerbach †
F.L. Bauer
N.I. Bech
R.A. Buckingham
J. Carteron
D. Chevion
A.A. Dorodnicyn †
S.D. Duyverman
H. Freeman
F. Genuys
S. Gill
V. Glushkov
C.C. Gotlieb †
E. Goto
I.H. Gould
F. Grιmy
E.L. Harder
Th.Herborg Nielsen
A.S. Householder
J.N.P. Hume
L. Iliev †
I. Kadar
D. Kroneberg †
P. Laasonen †
B. Langefors
M. Linsman
L. Lukaszewicz
W.L. van der Poel
M. Paul
J.E.L. Peck
J.G. Santesmases
S. Sem-Sandberg
A.P. Speiser †
T.B. Steel, Jr.
W.M. Turski
A. van Wijngaarden
M.V. Wilkes
M. Woodger
H. Yamashita

1977

A.V. Balakrishnan
J.M. Bennett
P.A. Bobillier
S. Charp
P.J. Dixon
A.S. Douglas
J.M. Forsythe
J. Hatvany
N.J. Lehmann †
C.H. Lindsey
D.I. Plander
P. Renard
J.L. Rosenfeld
Bl. Sendov
Yu D. Shmylevsky
R.I. Tanaka
J. Tuori
G.C. Vansteenkiste
J. Vlietstra
T.J. Williams
H. Zemanek

1979

J. van Egmond †

1980

J.J. Allan III
J. Anderson
G.N. Boyd
M.A. Eced S.
A.P. Ershov †
E. Fredriksson
E. Gelenbe
B. Gilchrist
R. Glowinski
G. Griesser
L. Gvozdjak
J. Hebenstreit
W.J. Karplus †
H. Keilhau
H. Kobayashi
S.H. Lavington
K. Lind
J.L. Lions
R. Lucas
J.Y.S. Luh
G.I. Marchuk
D. McPherson
R. Narasimhan
E.J. Neuhold
G.M. Nijssen
R. Piloty
G. Roberts
J. Roukens
K. Samelson †
H.-J. Schneider
F.H. Sumner
Ch. Zywietz

1981

D.H. Wolbers